rss_feed Latest News

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 26 – Nov 01

Oct 29 Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Seymour High School – Scrimmage Seymour High School – scrimmage 6:00 pm | Brown County High School Oct 30 Boys Varsity Football at Sectional Sectional 7:00 pm | Brown County High School Oct 31 Boys Varsity Cross Country at State Finals 1:30 pm   Oct 31 Girls Varsity Cross

Eagles Compete at Semi-State; Fleetwood and Gradolf Qualify for State Finals

Brown County hosted the cross country semi-state Saturday at Eagle Park.  In the girls’ race, the Eagles finished 10th in the 20-team field.  Abby Fleetwood ran a strong racing, finish 7th in 18:52.  Fellow sophomore, Hadley Gradolf finished 11th in 19:07.  Those performances earned both Fleetwood and Gradolf spots in the IHSAA State Championship in

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 19 – Oct 25

Oct 19 Girls Varsity Basketball vs. First Practice First Practice 3:30 pm | HS Football field Oct 23 Boys Varsity Football at Sectional Vs Edgewood Sectional vs Edgewood 7:00 pm   Oct 24 Boys Varsity Cross Country vs. Semi-State 11:30 am | HS Football field Oct 24 Girls Varsity Cross Country vs. Semi-State 11:30 am

Cross Country Teams Advance to Semi-State

With two great team efforts Saturday at the Columbus North Regional, the boys’ and girls’ cross country teams have both advanced to the Brown County Semi-State, next Saturday.  The girls finished in second place to Columbus North.  Abby Fleetwood came through with a strong performance as she improved on her school record, running 18:39.  Fleetwood

All Teams Schedule: Week of Oct 12 – Oct 18

Oct 12 Boys Junior Varsity Football vs. Owen Valley High School CANCELED – Owen Valley High School 6:00 pm | Brown County High School Oct 13 Boys 8th Grade Football vs. Seymour Middle School Seymour Middle School 6:00 pm | Brown County Jr. High School Oct 13 Boys 7th Grade Football vs. Seymour Middle School

Cross Country Sectional Contested at Eagle Park

Brown County hosted the sectional on Saturday morning at Eagle Park.  Both Eagle teams advanced to the regional meet next week at Columbus North.  The girls finished 2nd Saturday behind state-ranked Columbus North.  Abby Fleetwood led the Eagles with a 3rd place finish in a time of 19:20.  Hadley Gradolf placed 6th for the Eagles,

Cross Competes at Valley Twilight Meet

Although not under the lights of LaVerne Gibson as in usual years, the cross country teams were able to experience a weekend evening meet on the course where the state championship will be contested in just 27 days.  Saturday night’s meet in Terre Haute served as the final warm-up for the post-season tournament, which will

All Teams Schedule: Week of Sep 28 – Oct 04

Sep 28 Boys Middle School Tennis at John Wooden Middle School 4:30 pm | John Wooden Middle School Sep 28 Girls Middle School Cross Country vs. Edgewood Junior High 5:00 pm | Brown County Junior High Sep 28 Coed Middle School Cross Country vs. Edgewood Junior High 5:00 pm | Brown County Junior High Sep