Boys Varsity Wrestling · Boys Varsity Wrestling finishes 6th place at regionals


  Place Points
Brown County High School 6th 48

The Eagles finished 6th at regionals.
145 Senior David Tucker finished first with two pins and a decision.
195 Senior Evan Bradshaw finished third with two pins
285 Freshman Sam Allen finished third with two pins.

Complete team scores
1 Columbus East 165.5
2 Jeffersonville 115.0
3 Tell City 114.0
4 Madison Consolidated 84.0
5 Charlestown 83.5
6 Brown County 48.0
7 Seymour 36.0
8 Eastern (Pekin) 32.0
9 Columbus North 29.0
10 Providence 22.0
11 Corydon Central 19.0
11 New Washington 19.0
13 Crawford County 16.0
14 Switzerland County 13.0
15 Jennings County 8.0
15 Southwestern (Hanover) 8.0
17 Borden 0.0
17 North Harrison 0.0
17 Salem 0.0
17 Scottsburg 0.0
17 Silver Creek 0.0
17 West Washington 0.0

Complete individual results:

145
David Tucker (29-2) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – David Tucker (Brown County) 29-2 won by fall over Blake Mcglaughlin (Salem) 19-11 (Fall 1:19)
Semifinal – David Tucker (Brown County) 29-2 won by decision over Connor Gilles (Jeffersonville) 35-9 (Dec 7-6)
1st Place Match – David Tucker (Brown County) 29-2 won by fall over Shane Braunecker (Tell City) 34-4 (Fall 3:01)

152
Aiden Vaught (17-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Corey Braunecker (Tell City) 30-6 won by fall over Aiden Vaught (Brown County) 17-14 (Fall 0:35)

195
Evan Bradshaw (20-7) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Evan Bradshaw (Brown County) 20-7 won by fall over Lucas Nale (Eastern (Pekin)) 16-7 (Fall 2:44)
Semifinal – Cody Matherly (Jeffersonville) 38-6 won by fall over Evan Bradshaw (Brown County) 20-7 (Fall 1:40)
3rd Place Match – Evan Bradshaw (Brown County) 20-7 won by fall over Brady McLain (Southwestern (Hanover)) 32-6 (Fall 3:34)

285
Sam Allen (27-4) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Sam Allen (Brown County) 27-4 won by fall over Brett Burns (Eastern (Pekin)) 13-7 (Fall 5:28)
Semifinal – Matthew Munoz (Jeffersonville) 27-3 won by fall over Sam Allen (Brown County) 27-4 (Fall 2:39)
3rd Place Match – Sam Allen (Brown County) 27-4 won by fall over Chance Bolin (Tell City) 14-6 (Fall 4:23)